Privacy Policy

MyUnidays Ltd is committed to preserving the privacy of all visitors and users of myunidays.com. Please read the following privacy policy to understand how we use and protect the information that you provide to us. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 ("Act"), the data controller is MyUnidays Ltd of 2 Castle Boulevard, Nottingham, NG7 1FB. By registering to any service offered by myunidays.com, you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your information under the terms of this policy.

Cookies

We store information about you using cookies (files which are sent by us to your computer or other access device) which we can access when you visit our site in future.We do this to distinguish you from other users of our website and is essential for you to use our site fully.

By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.
We use the following cookies:
Strictly necessary cookies: these are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services. They are also used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
Analytical/performance cookies: they allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose. Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control.
You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

Information that we collect from you

When you visit, register or view information about products or services on myunidays.com you may be asked to provide certain information about yourself including your name, educational status, institution name and your current email address. We may also collect information about your usage of our website as well as information about you from messages you post to the website and e-mails or letters you send to us.
When you first subscribe to myunidays.com your email address and myunidays.com password will be retrieved, encrypted and then stored in our secure database. This password will never be disclosed to any person. By agreeing to the myunidays.com Terms of Service and this Privacy Policy you give permission for this data to be stored in a secure environment for this purpose.

Use of your information

Your information will enable us to provide you with access to specific parts of our site and to operate the myunidays.com service for you. We will also use and analyse the information we collect so that we can administer, support, improve and develop our business.
In particular, we may use your information to contact you for your views on our services and to notify you occasionally about important changes or developments to the site or our services.
Further, we might also use your information to let you know about other products and services which we offer which may be of interest to you. If you change your mind about being contacted in the future, you can opt-out by contacting us directly or changing your preferences through your account settings.
If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
For content that is covered by intellectual property rights, such as photos and videos ("Media"), subject to your account settings, you grant us a non-exclusive, transferable, sublicensable, royalty-free, worldwide license ("Licence") to use any Media that you provide in connection with your account for any of our commercial or non-commercial purposes including, without limitation, in our printed publications, presentations, promotional materials, advertising or on our website. This License ends when you delete your Media or your account unless your content has been shared with others, and they have not deleted it. When you delete Media, it is deleted in a manner similar to emptying the recycle bin on a computer. However, you understand that removed content may persist in backup copies for a reasonable period of time (but will not be available to others).

Disclosure of your information

The information you provide to us will be held on our secure computers in the UK and Ireland may be accessed by or given to our staff working outside the UK, some of whom may be located outside the European Economic Area, who act for us for the purposes set out in this policy or for other purposes approved by you. Those parties process information and provide support services on our behalf. We may also pass aggregate information on the usage of our site to third parties, but this will not include information that can be used to identify you.
Countries outside the European Economic Area do not always have strong data protection laws. However, we will always take steps to ensure that your information is used by third parties in accordance with this policy.
Confirmation of whether you have an account registered with us - by the email address you register or verify with - will be publically available.
Unless required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.
Finally, if our business enters into a joint venture with or is sold to or merged with another business entity, your information may be disclosed to our new business partners or owners.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by changing your account settings.
Our site may contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Security and data retention

We employ security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. We will retain your information for a reasonable period or as long as the law requires.

Accessing and updating

You are entitled to see the information held about you and you may ask us to make any necessary changes to ensure that it is accurate and kept up to date. If you wish to do this, please contact us. We are entitled by law to charge a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes to our privacy policy in the future will be posted to the site and, where appropriate, through email notification.

Contact

All comments, queries and requests relating to our use of your information are welcomed and should be addressed in the first instance by email to help@myunidays.com.

GÉANT Data Protection Code of Conduct (CoCo)

Name of the service

UNiDAYS

Description of the service

UNiDAYS is the world’s leading Student Affinity Network, connecting a global student audience with relevant brands and services.

Data controller and a contact person

MyUnidays Limited of 2 Castle Boulevard, Nottingham, NG7 1FB is the data controller, and can be contacted directly by post to the address above, or by e-mail to help@myunidays.com

Jurisdiction

GB, England

Personal data processed

Following data is retrieved from your Home Organisation:

The following data is gathered from yourself:
When you visit, register or view information about products or services on myunidays.com you may be asked to provide certain information about yourself including your name, educational status, institution name and your current email address.

In addition, we may also collect information about your usage of our website as well as information about you from messages you post to the website and e-mails or letters you send to us.

Purpose of the processing of personal data

Your information will enable us to provide you with access to specific parts of our site and to operate the myunidays.com service for you. We will also use and analyse the information we collect so that we can administer, support, improve and develop our business.

In particular, we may use your information to contact you for your views on our services and to notify you occasionally about important changes or developments to the site or our services.

Further, we might also use your information to let you know about other products and services which we offer which may be of interest to you. If you change your mind about being contacted in the future, you can opt-out by contacting us directly or changing your preferences through your account settings.

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

We will also retain certain information for the purposes of avoiding fraud.

Third parties to whom personal data is disclosed

Personal data is not disclosed to any of our partners and is only shared in an anonymised and aggregated format. We may share your personal data with our third party service providers for the purposes of providing our services to you, in particular, contacting you about our services and products. Finally, we may disclose your information to any business which is seeking to acquire, merge with or engage in a joint venture with us. Confirmation of whether you have an account with us by the e-mail address you register or verify with, will be publically available.

How to access, rectify and delete the personal data

In order to request access or rectification or, where such data can be deleted by law, to request deletion please contact us using the contact details set out above. Please be aware that where information is retained pursuant to a legitimate aim, e.g. fraud prevention, we are not obliged to delete this data.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by changing your account settings.

Data retention

We employ security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. Your data shall be retained during the period for which your account is active. When you unsubscribe, all data which we do not require for fraud prevention purposes shall be deleted.

Data Protection Code of Conduct

Your data will be protected in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and, once implemented, the General Data Protection Regulation.

Your personal data will be protected according to the Code of Conduct for Service Providers, a common standard for the research and higher education sector to protect your privacy.

Privacy statement dated 14th June 2017.



如本隐私政策英文版本与当地语言版本的解读出现冲突,概以英文版隐私政策规定为准


MyUnidays Ltd致力于保障myunidays.com全体访问者和使用者的隐私。请阅读以下隐私政策,了解我们如何使用和保护您所提供的信息。 出于《1998年数据保护法》(“法案”)之目的,数据控制方为MyUnidays Ltd,地址2 Castle Boulevard, Nottingham, NG7 1FB。 一旦注册使用myunidays.com提供的任何服务,您即同意我方根据本政策条款收集、使用和传输您的信息。


Cookie


我们将使用cookie(我们发送至您的电脑或其他访问设备的文件)存储关于您的信息,当您今后访问本网站时,我们将对其进行存取。我们借此区分您与本网站的其他使用者,这对于您充分使用本网站必不可少。


您继续浏览本网站即表示同意我们使用cookie。


我们使用以下cookie:
绝对必需的cookie:本网站运作所需的cookie。例如,其中包括让您登录本网站安全区域、使用购物车或使用电子账单服务的cookie。这类cookie也用于在您返回本网站时识别您。这让我们可以为您度身定制我们的内容,以您的名字欢迎您来访本网站,以及记住您的偏好(例如您所选择的语言或地区)。 分析/性能cookie:这类cookie让我们可以识别和计算访问者人数,了解您所访问的页面和您前往过的链接。我们将使用这些信息让本网站和其中显示的广告更加贴合您的兴趣。我们还可能出于该目的与第三方分享这些信息。 请注意,第三方(例如,广告网络和网络流量分析等外部服务的提供商)也可能使用cookie,对此我们无法进行控制。 您可以通过启用浏览器的相关设定,拒绝全部或部分cookie的设置,从而阻止cookie。但是,如果您使用浏览器设置阻止所有cookie(包括必需cookie),您可能无法访问本网站的全部或部分内容。


我们通过您收集的信息


当您访问、注册myunidays.com或查阅本网站上的产品或服务信息时,您可能需要提供关于您本人的特定信息,包括姓名、教育状况、院校名称和您目前的电子邮件地址。我们还可能收集关于您使用本网站的情况的信息,以及通过您在本网站发布的消息和您发送给我们的电子邮件或信件收集关于您的信息。 当您首次注册myunidays.com时,您的电子邮件地址和myunidays.com密码将经过检索、加密,随后存储在我们的安全数据库中。该密码绝不会向任何人披露。一旦同意myunidays.com服务条款和本隐私政策,您即允许该数据出于上述目的存储在安全的环境中。


使用您的信息


您的信息将让我们可以允许您访问本网站的特定部分,为您运行myunidays.com服务。我们还将使用和分析我们所收集的信息,以管理、支持、改善和发展我们的业务。 特别是我们可能使用您的信息与您联系,征求您对于我们的服务的观点,并不定期将本网站或我们的服务的重要变更或发展告知您。 此外,我们可能使用您的信息,通过电子邮件或网站告知您我们其他可能令您感兴趣的产品和服务。如果您未来改变想法不希望我们与您联系,您可以直接联系我们或在账户设置中更改您的偏好,以选择退出。如我们希望通过电话致电、短信/多媒体短信或传真方式向您提供市场营销消息,我们将单独征求您的同意。 如果您联系我们,我们可能将相关通讯存档。 对于知识产权包含的内容,如照片和视频(“媒体”),受您的账户设置的约束,您授予我们非排他、可转移、可再授权、免除特许使用费的全球许可(“许可”),允许我们出于任何商业或非商业用途使用您所提供的、与您的账户有关的任何媒体,包括但不限于在我们的纸质印刷品、讲介、促销材料、广告或本网站中使用。该许可于您删除您的媒体或账户时终止,惟您与他人共享、且他人未删除的内容则不在此限。 删除媒体时,删除过程与清空电脑回收站类似。然而,您理解移除的内容可能以备份的形式继续存在一段合理时期(但他人无法存取)。


披露您的信息


您向我们提供的信息将保存在我们位于英国和爱尔兰的安全电脑中,可由在英国境外工作的员工查阅或提供予在英国境外工作的员工,其中部分员工可能位于欧洲经济区之外、新加坡、爱尔兰、美国及其他我们营业所在的国家,出于本政策规定之目的或您批准的其他目的代表我们行事。这类人士代表我们处理信息并提供支持服务。我们可能将有关本网站使用情况的汇总信息传送至第三方,但其中不包含可用于识别您的身份的信息。 接收您的个人数据的某些国家不一定设有严格的数据保护法律。尽管如此,我们将始终采取行动确保第三方根据本政策使用您的信息,且任何传送至您所在司法管辖区境外的个人数据将受到与您所在司法管辖区的数据保护法律同等水平的保护。 公众可通过您注册或验证所用的电子邮件地址确认您是否与我们注册账户。 除法律要求外,未经您的同意,我们不会分享、出售或传播您向我们提供的任何信息。 最后,如果我们与另一商业实体成立合资企业,或我们的业务被售予另一商业实体或与另一商业实体合并,您的信息可能被披露予新的商业合作伙伴或所有者。


您的权利


您有权要求我们不出于市场营销目的处理您的个人数据。您可以通过更改您的账户设置,行使您的权利,阻止此类处理。 本网站可能包含与我们的伙伴网络、广告商或关联机构的网站之间的链接。如果您跟踪链接访问其中任何网站,请注意,此类网站设有其各自的隐私政策,我们对于这些政策不承担任何责任或法律责任。在向这些网站提交任何个人数据之前,请查看隐私政策。


安全和数据保留


我们采取安全措施保护您的信息免遭未获授权人士擅自存取,防范信息非法处理、意外丢失、毁坏和损坏。我们将在合理时期内保留您的信息,除非出于法律或商业目的不再需要保留您的信息,或者在法律规定的时期内保留您的信息。


查阅和更新


您有权查阅我们所持有的您的信息,以及有关过去一年个人数据可能以何种方式被使用或披露的信息,且您可要求我们进行任何必要修改,以确保信息准确及时。如需如此,请联系我们。根据法律规定,我们有权收取10英镑,用于支付为您提供我们所持有的您的信息的费用。


本隐私政策变更


未来本隐私政策的任何变更将发布在本网站上,并在合适情况下以电子邮件方式通知。


联系方式


欢迎就我们使用您的信息发送评价、查询和请求,相关评价、查询和请求请首先通过电子邮件发送至我们的数据保护专员,邮箱地址为help@myunidays.com。2016年10月10日隐私声明。

GÉANT 資料保護行為準則(CoCo)

服務名稱

UNiDAYS

服務說明

UNiDAYS 是世界領先的學生關聯網絡,連接全球學生群與相關品牌和服務。

資料管理員與聯絡人

資料管理員為位於 2 Castle Boulevard, Nottingham, NG7 1FB 的 MyUnidays 有限公司,如欲聯絡可直接寄信到以上地址,或電郵至 help@myunidays.com

司法管轄權

英國

個人資料處理

以下資料取自你所屬機構:

以下資料搜集自你個人:
當你到訪 myunidays.com 、登記或瀏覽有關產品或服務的資訊時,你可能會被要求提供與你個人的特定資訊,包括姓名、教育狀況、院校名稱和你目前使用的電郵地址。

此外,我們還可能會收集有關你使用我們網站的資訊,以及你發佈到網站和經電郵和信件傳送給我們的訊息中的個人資訊。

處理個人資料目的

你的資訊將令我們可以讓你存取我們網站的特定部分,並為你操作 myunidays.com 服務。 我們亦會使用和分析我們收集到的資訊,以便我們能夠管理、支援、改進和發展我們的業務。

尤其是我們可能會使用你的資訊與你聯絡,以瞭解你對我們服務的意見,以及不時會通知你有關網站或我們服務的重要變更或發展。

此外,我們亦可能會使用你的資訊,讓你知悉我們提供的其他產品和服務,相信你可能會感興趣。 如果將來你改變對有關聯繫的想法,可直接聯絡我們或在你的帳戶設定中更改喜好設定,退出接收聯絡。

如果你聯絡我們,我們可能會保存該通訊記錄。

我們也將保留特定資訊,以防止詐騙。

向第三方披露個人資料

個人資料不會披露給我們任何的合作夥伴,而僅會以匿名和彙整的格式共享。 我們可能會與我們的第三方服務提供者分享你的個人資料,以便向你提供我們的服務,特別是就我們的服務和產品與你聯絡。 最後,我們可能會向任何正在尋求與我們合併、合資或收購我們的公司披露你的資料, 我們將公開你登記或驗證的電子郵件地址,藉此確認你是否擁有我們的帳戶。

如何存取、改正和刪除個人資料

為了要求存取或改正,在法律規定可刪除這些資料的情形下要求刪除,請使用以上聯繫方式與聯絡我們。 請注意,如果根據合法目的保留資訊(例如防止詐騙),我們並沒有義務刪除這些資料。

你有權要求我們不以市場推廣為目的處理你的個人資料, 你可以透過更改帳戶設定來行使你的權利,預防資料遭使用。

資料保留

我們採取安全措施來保護你的資料免受未經授權人士使用,以及防止非法處理、意外遺失、摧毀及損壞。 在你的帳戶有效期間,你的資料須被保留; 當你退出使用時,我們無需以防止詐騙為目的而使用之所有資料將會被刪除。

資料保護行為準則

《一般資料保護條》一經實施,你的資料將受到《1998年資料保護法》的保護。

你的資料將根據服務提供者行為準則受到保護,此準則是研究和專上教育部門保護你私隱的通用標準。

Close